TONC 3 Zonals - Final Standings


Zonal Americas (ZA) 

Tie-breaks: Buch=Buchholz, S-B=Sonneborn-Berger

                  Rating Perf   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Score  Buch   S-B
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1  kalten          1400  +548  +1 -1 +1 -1 -1 +½ -1  6.5/7  32.0  26.00
                                8 12 21  2  7  3  6 
2  PircAlert       1400  +391  -1 +1 -1 +0 +1 -1 +1  6.0/7  30.0  23.50
                               24 10  5  1 13  4  7 
3  Woozy           1816  -200  -1 +1 -1 +1 +0 -½ +1  5.5/7  34.0  20.25
                               17  6  9 18  4  1 13 
4  Flaneur         1400  +218  -1 +0 -1 +1 -1 +0 -1  5.0/7  25.0  14.50
                               25  5 27 19  3  2  9 
5  Jecht1986       1830  -220  +1 -1 +0 -0 -1 -½ +1  4.5/7  29.5  17.25
                               23  4  2  7  8 13 14 
6  Petrochess      1400  +206  +1 -0 +1 -1 +1 -½ +0  4.5/7  29.5  15.25
                               14  3 12 21 10  7  1 
7  SirKy           1464   +83  +1 -1 -1 +1 +0 +½ -0  4.5/7  27.0  14.25
                               27 15 18  5  1  6  2 
8  Aliens243       1711  -278  -0 +1 -0 +1 +0 -1 -1  4.0/7  25.0   8.00  Qualified for
                                1 22 10 27  5 19 15                      Master Tournament
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9  Eddie           1743  -380  +0 -1 +0 -1 +1 -1 +0  4.0/7  24.5  10.50
                               16 20  3 25 17 15  4
10 cube            1400  +135  +1 -0 +1 -1 -0 +1     4.0/6  22.5  12.00
                               26  2  8 24  6 18   
11 Pawnbubba       1400    +1  -0 +0 -½ +½ -1 -1 +1  4.0/7  19.0   9.75
                               18 13 14 22 26 17 20
12 niceforkinmove  1466  -175  -1 +0 -0 +½ -0 +1 +1  3.5/7  25.0  14.25
                               29  1  6 16 14 27 23
13 Petrosianic     1400  +196     -1 +1 +1 -0 +½ -0  3.5/6  24.5  14.50
                                  11 28 17  2  5  3
14 Blackbyrd507    1587   -38  -0 +0 +½ -1 +1 -1 -0  3.5/7  23.5  13.50
                                6 17 11 26 12 16  5
15 octal           1262  +194  -½ +0 -1 +1 -1 +0 +0  3.5/7  22.5   9.50
                               22  7 19 28 23  9  8
16 Jason           1400   +53  -1 +0 -0 -½ +1 +0 -1  3.5/7  20.5  11.50
                                9 21 24 12 25 14 18
17 gansy           1400  -197  +0 -1 +1 -0 -0 +0 -1  3.0/7  24.0   4.00  Qualified for
                                3 14 25 13  9 11 21                      BlackBelt Tournament
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18 rondino         1648  -237  +1 -1 +0 -0 -1 -0 +0  3.0/7  22.0   8.50
                               11 28  7  3 21 10 16
19 tooler          1275   -56  +0 -1 +0 -0 -1 +0 -1  3.0/7  19.5   4.50
                               28 23 15  4 22  8 25
20 chewy           1047  +304  -0 +0 +1 -0 -1 +1 -0  3.0/7  19.0   6.00
                               21  9 26 23 27 22 11
21 danch           1400   -91  +1 -1 -0 +0 +0    +0  2.0/6  24.5   8.50
                               20 16  1  6 18    17
22 Chess Fan       1400  -236  +½ -0 +0 -½ +0 -0 +1  2.0/7  20.5   4.75
                               15  8 23 11 19 20 26
23 F69Robert       1400   -23  -0 +0 -1 +1 +0    -0  2.0/6  18.0   6.00
                                5 19 22 20 15    12
24 Palaveev        1471   -28  +0 -1 +1 +0           2.0/4  11.0   6.00
                                2 26 16 10         
25 inky1            860  -262  +0 +1 -0 +0 -0 -0 +0  1.0/7  20.5   0.50
                                4 30 17  9 16 26 19
26 Malackym        1165  -166  -0 +0 -0 +0 +0 +1 -0  1.0/7  19.5   1.00
                               10 24 20 14 11 25 22
27 Just4Fun        1290  -565  -0 +1 +0 -0 +0 -0     1.0/6  16.5   2.00
                                7 29  4  8 20 12   
28 BabyBelt        1400   +61  -1 +0 -0 -0           1.0/4   8.0   5.50
                               19 18 13 15       
29 XianV           1400  -734  +0 -0                 0.0/2   3.5   0.00
                               12 27             
30 Bye           
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
   


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)          

   
                    Rating Perf   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Score  Buch   S-B
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1  Kevin D Plant     1983  +311  +1 -1 +1 +1 -1 +1 -1  7.0/7  28.5  25.00
                                 14  8  4  2  5  6 10 
2  BachSinger        1400  +515  +1 -1 +1 -0 +1 -1 -1  6.0/7  28.5  21.50
                                  8  3  5  1  7  4  6 
3  Spud              1400  +265  -0 +0 -1 -1 +1 +1 -1  5.0/7  19.5  12.50  Qualified for
                                 12  2 10  8  4 11  5                      Master Tournament
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4  goodgulf          1400  +254  +1 -1 -0 +1 -0 +0 -1  4.0/7  29.0  11.00
                                  9  6  1  7  3  2  8 
5  gambit            1596   -30  +1 -1 -0 +1 +0 -1 +0  4.0/7  27.0   7.00
                                 10 11  2  9  1  7  3 
6  ChrisRowson       1400  +165  -1 +0 -1 -1 +1 -0 +0  4.0/7  26.0   7.00  Qualified for
                                  7  4 12 11 10  1  2                      BlackBelt Tournament
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7  Neo Fight         1678  -374  +0 -½ +1 -0 -0 +0 +1  2.5/7  24.0   4.00
                                  6 10  8  4  2  5 11 
8  littlefish        1773  -390  -0 +0 -0 +0 +1 -1 +0  2.0/7  27.0   2.50
                                  2  1  7  3 11 10  4 
9  supergrobi        1601   -21  -0 +1 +1 -0           2.0/4  11.0   7.00
                                  4 12 11  5        
10 Sam Hardwick      1400  -178  -0 +½ +0 -1 -0 +0 +0  1.5/7  26.0   2.00
                                  5  7  3 12  6  8  1
11 Anders Bengtsson  1531  -777  -1 +0 -0 +0 -0 -0 -0  1.0/7  19.5   1.00
                                 13  5  9  6  8  3  7
12 Stone Henge       1447   +53  +1 -0 +0 +0           1.0/4   9.5   7.50
                                  3  9  6 10        
13 SingSing          1400        +0 +1                 1.0/2   4.5   5.25
                                 11 15              
14 Arielbekarov      1400        -0                    0.0/1   1.0   1.75
                                  1                 
15 Bye
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Zonal Australia/India (ZAI)


                Rating Perf  1 2 3 4 5 6   Score 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1   HK           1400  +250  * 0 1 1 1 1   4.0/5  Qualified for
2   illywhacker  1400  +156  1 * 1 0 ½ 1   3.5/5  Master Tournament
----------------------------------------------------------------------
3   proloy       1400   +79  0 0 * 1 1 1   3.0/5  Qualified for
4   mukund       1400   -61  0 1 0 * 1 0   2.0/5  BlackBelt Tournament
----------------------------------------------------------------------
5   Rezonator    1447  -194  0 ½ 0 0 * 1   1.5/5
6   Tim          1400  -231  0 0 0 1 0 *   1.0/5
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Master Dream dropped out of the tournament


Results

-Round 7 of 7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

Petrochess (4.5 points) - kalten (5.5)     0-1
PircAlert (5) - SirKy (4.5)                1-0
Woozy (4.5) - Petrosianic (3.5)            
1-0 (Forfeit)
Eddie (4) - Flaneur (4)                    0-1
Jecht1986 (3.5) - Blackbyrd507 (3.5)       1-0 (Forfeit)
octal (3.5) - Aliens243 (3)                
0-1 (Forfeit)
rondino (3) - Jason (2.5)                  0-1
niceforkinmove (2.5) - F69Robert (2)      
1-0 (Forfeit)
danch (2) - gansy (2)                      0-1 (Forfeit)
Pawnbubba (2) - chewy (2)                  1-0
inky1 (1) - tooler (2)                     0-1
Chess Fan (1) - Malackym (1)               1-0
Unavailable for round 7: cube (4)
Dropped out of the tournament: Just4Fun


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Sam Hardwick (1.5) - Kevin D Plant (6)     0-1
ChrisRowson (4) - BachSinger (5)           0-1
gambit (3) - Spud (4)                      0-1
littlefish (2) - goodgulf (3)              0-1
Anders Bengtsson (1) - Neo Fight (1.5)     0-1 (Forfeit)
Dropped out of the tournament: Stone Henge


-Round 6 of  7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

kalten (5 points) - Woozy (4)               1/2-1/2
SirKy (4) - Petrochess (4)                  1/2-1/2
Flaneur (4) - PircAlert (4)                 0-1
octal (3.5) - Eddie (3)                     0-1
Petrosianic (3) - Jecht1986 (3)             1/2-1/2
cube (3) - rondino (3)                      1-0
Jason (2.5) - Blackbyrd507 (2.5)            0-1
tooler (2) - Aliens243 (2)                  0-1
gansy (2) - Pawnbubba (2)                   0-1   
F69Robert (2) - danch (2)                   0-0 (Double forfeit)
niceforkinmove (1.5) - Just4Fun (1)         1-0 (Forfeit)
chewy (1) - Chess Fan (1)                   1-0
Malackym (0) - inky1 (1)                    1-0


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Kevin D Plant (4 points) - ChrisRowson (4)  1-0
goodgulf (3) - BachSinger (4)               0-1
Neo Fight (1.5) - gambit (3)                0-1
Spud (3) - Anders Bengtsson (1)             1-0
Sam Hardwick (1.5) - littlefish (1)         0-1

-Round 5 of  7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

SirKy (4 points) - kalten (4)               0-1 (Forfeit)
Woozy (4) - Flaneur (3)                     0-1
PircAlert (3) - Petrosianic (3)             1-0
Petrochess (3) - cube (3)                   1-0
Aliens243 (2) - Jecht1986 (2)               0-1
danch (2) - rondino (2)                     0-1
F69Robert (2) - octal (1.5)                 0-1
Eddie (1) - gansy (2)                       1-0
Blackbyrd507 (1) - niceforkinmove (1.5)     1-0
Jason (1.5) - inky1 (1)                     1-0
Malackym (0)  - Pawnbubba (0.5)             0-1
Chess Fan (1) - tooler (1)                  0-1
Just4Fun (1) - chewy (1)                    0-1 (Forfeit)
BabyBelt (1): Bye

Dropped out of the tournament: Palaveev


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

gambit (3 points) - Kevin D Plant (4)        0-1
Spud (2) - goodgulf (3)                      1-0
BachSinger (3) - NeoFight (1.5)              1-0
ChrisRowson (3) - Sam Hardwick (1.5)         1-0
littlefish (0) - Anders Bengtsson (1)        1-0
Stone Henge (1): Bye

Dropped out of the tournament: supergrobi



-Round 4 of 7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

PircAlert (3 points) - kalten (3)            0-1
Woozy (3) - rondino (2)                      1-0 (Forfeit)
SirKy (2) - Jecht1986 (2)                    
1-0 (Forfeit)
danch (2) - Petrochess (2)                   0-1
Petrosianic (2) - gansy (2)                  1-0
Palaveev (1) - cube (2)                      0-1 (Forfeit)
Flaneur (1) - tooler (1)                     1-0
Aliens243 (1) - Just4Fun (1)                 1-0
niceforkinmove (1) - Jason (1)               1/2-1/2
inky1 (1) - Eddie (1)                        0-1
octal (0.5) - BabyBelt (1)                  
1-0 (Forfeit)
F69Robert (1) - chewy (1)                    1-0 (Forfeit)
Pawnbubba (0) - Chess Fan (0.5)              1/2-1/2
Malackym (0) - Blackbyrd507 (0)              0-1


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Kevin D Plant (3 points) - BachSinger (3)    1-0
gambit (2) - supergrobi (2)                  
1-0 (Forfeit)
goodgulf (2) - Neo Fight (1.5)               1-0
Anders Bengtsson (1) - ChrisRowson (2)       0-1
Stone Henge (1) - Sam Hardwick (0.5)        
0-1 (Forfeit)
littlefish (0) - Spud (0)                    0-1


-Round 3 of 7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

Jecht1986 (2 points) - PircAlert (2)     0-1
rondino (2) - SirKy (2)                  0-1
kalten (2) - danch (2)                   1-0
Eddie (1) - Woozy (1)                    0-1
Petrochess (1) - niceforkinmove (1)      1-0
cube (1) - Aliens243 (1)                 1-0
Palaveev (1) - Jason (1)                 1-0

Petrosianic (1) - BabyBelt (1)           1-0 (Forfeit)
Just4Fun (1) - Flaneur (1)               0-1
gansy (1) - inky1 (1)                    1-0
Chess Fan (0.5) - F69Robert (0)          0-1
tooler (0) - octal (0.5)                 0-1
Blackbyrd507 (0) - Pawnbubba (0)         1/2-1/2
chewy (0) - Malackym (0)                 1-0

Dropped out of the tournament: XianV

Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Kevin D Plant (2 points) - goodgulf (2)  1-0
BachSinger (2) - gambit (2)              1-0
supergrobi (1) - Anders Bengtsson (1)    1-0
Stone Henge (1) - ChrisRowson (1)        0-1 (Forfeit)
NeoFight (0.5) - littlefish (0)          1-0
Sam Hardwick (0.5) - Spud (0)            0-1

Dropped out of the tournament: SingSing


-Round 2 of 7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

Flaneur (1 point) - Jecht1986 (1)    0-1
Woozy (1) - Petrochess (1)           1-0
BabyBelt (1) - rondino (1)           0-1
niceforkinmove (1) - kalten (1)      0-1
PircAlert (1) - cube (1)             1-0
Jason (1) - danch (1)                0-1
octal (0.5) - SirKy (1)              0-1
Aliens243 (0) - Chess Fan (0.5)      1-0
chewy (0) - Eddie (0)                0-1
Blackbyrd507 (0) - gansy (0)         0-1 (Forfeit)
Malackym (0) - Palaveev (0)          0-1
Just4Fun (0) - XianV (0)             1-0 (Forfeit)
Pawnbubba (0) - Petrosianic (0)      0-1
F69Robert (0) -  tooler (0)          0-1 (Forfeit)
inky1 (0): Bye


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Anders Bengtsson (1 point) - gambit (1)  0-1
ChrisRowson (1) - goodgulf (1)           0-1
Spud (0) - BachSinger (1)                0-1
littlefish (0) - Kevin D Plant (1)       0-1
Sam Hardwick (0) - NeoFight (0)          1/2-1/2    
supergrobi (0) - Stone Henge (1)         1-0

SingSing (0): Bye

Dropped out of the tournament: Arielbekarov



-Round 1 of 7

Zonal Americas (ZA)

Jecht1986 - F69Robert        1-0
gansy - Woozy                0-1
Eddie - Jason                0-1
kalten - Aliens243           1-0
rondino - Pawnbubba          1-0
Petrochess - Blackbyrd507    1-0
Palaveev - PircAlert         0-1
XianV - niceforkinmove       0-1
SirKy - Just4Fun             1-0
tooler - BabyBelt            0-1
Chess Fan - octal (base8)    1/2-1/2
cube - Malackym              1-0
danch - chewy                1-0
inky1 - Flaneur              0-1


Zonal Europe/Africa (ZEA)

Kevin D Plant (TripleBrain) - Arielbekarov    1-0 (Forfeit)
BachSinger - littlefish                       1-0
Neo Fight - ChrisRowson                       0-1
goodgulf - supergrobi                         1-0
gambit (sean1) - Sam Hardwick                 1-0
SingSing - Anders Bengtsson (luqaz)           0-1 (Forfeit)
Stone Henge - Spud                            1-0


Zonal Australia/India (ZAI)

Round 1
--------------------------------------
------
mukund - Master Dream          0-1
illywhacker- Tim               1-0
Rezonator - proloy             0-1
Bye: HK
--------------------------------------
------
Round 2
--------------------------------------
------
Tim - Rezonator                0-1
Master Dream - illywhacker
HK - mukund                    1-0
Bye: proloy
--------------------------------------
------
Round 3
--------------------------------------
------
illywhacker - HK               1-0
Rezonator - Master Dream
proloy - Tim                   1-0
Bye: mukund
--------------------------------------
------
Round 4
--------------------------------------
------
Master Dream - proloy
HK - Rezonator                 1-0 (Forfeit)
mukund - illywhacker           1-0
Bye: Tim
--------------------------------------
------
Round 5
--------------------------------------------
Rezonator - mukund             0-1 (Forfeit)
proloy - HK                    0-1
Tim - Master Dream             1-0
Bye: illywhacker
--------------------------------------
------
Round 6
--------------------------------------
------
HK - Tim                       1-0
mukund - proloy                0-1
illywhacker - Rezonator        1/2-1/2
Bye: Master Dream
--------------------------------------
------
Round 7
--------------------------------------
------
proloy - illywhacker           0-1
Tim - mukund                   1-0
Master Dream - HK
Bye: Rezonator
--------------------------------------
------

Back